Leave limits on?

SassanikSassanik Posts: 340
edited December 1969 in New Users

Okay stupid user question here, I get that message about "leave limits on?" dialogue box. Should I leave them on and if so why? Or should I turn them off? if so why?

Amy

Comments

  • Lissa_xyzLissa_xyz Posts: 6,116
    edited December 1969

    I turn them off, because if it's asking you then chances are the pose was created with limits off and won't look right with limits on.

  • JaderailJaderail Posts: 0
    edited September 2013

    FYI: Limits On sets the Joint rotations to the Defaults and locks them so a user can not Exceed the natural bends in the joint.
    Limits OFF will allow the Joints to go beyond the natural limits as seen by whomever created the limits. Many poses need OFF.

    And just for another tip: Leave it on, you can turn the limits ON and OFF as needed. With it set to OFF you can twist parts and NEVER notice until you Render.

    Post edited by Jaderail on
  • Richard HaseltineRichard Haseltine Posts: 100,950
    edited December 1969

    I tend to leave the limits on, then look at the result and either try to adjust it so it works within limits, or adjust the limits, and reapply, or turn limits off as an absolute last resort. I do have to admit, however, that some of the limits on the joints are unreasonably tight - even I can get into positions that Genesis can't.

  • JaderailJaderail Posts: 0
    edited September 2013

    I tend to leave the limits on, then look at the result and either try to adjust it so it works within limits, or adjust the limits, and reapply, or turn limits off as an absolute last resort. I do have to admit, however, that some of the limits on the joints are unreasonably tight - even I can get into positions that Genesis can't.
    LOL!! Yes, I'm double jointed due to EDS, genetic thing, I can touch the back of my left ear with my left hand from behind my back on the left side. Try that on genesis even with limits off.
    Post edited by Jaderail on
  • pauljacob11pauljacob11 Posts: 203
    edited December 1969

    I wish there is a function to disable a group of items. Yesterday I was working on a hand and posing the fingers one by one, and I had to go into the parameters and uncheck the limits button for each fingers (thank God we have only five!). Time consuming and tedious work. If I could simply uncheck limits for an entire hand it would really be a useful feature -- which I hope it's already there and I don't know about it because I'm still a noob.

  • Richard HaseltineRichard Haseltine Posts: 100,950
    edited December 1969

    Paste this into a text file and save as LimitsOffSelected.dsa in a DAZ Studio content directory such as My Library\Scripts\Utilities, make sure it works (I haven't tested it much), and if it does right-click on it in the Content Library pane and select Create Custom Action - that will add it to your Scripts menu (and create the Scripts menu if needed) so that you can use it without having to find the file.

    // Limits On Selected
    // (c) Richard Haseltine, September 2013
    // Turn rotation limits off for selected nodes
    
    var bones = Scene.getSelectedNodeList();
    for ( var n = 0 ; n < bones.length ; n++ ) {
     if ( bones[ n ].getXRotControl() ) {
      bones[ n ].getXRotControl().setIsClamped( false );
     }
     if ( bones[ n ].getYRotControl() ) {
      bones[ n ].getYRotControl().setIsClamped( false );
     }
     if ( bones[ n ].getZRotControl() ) {
      bones[ n ].getZRotControl().setIsClamped( false );
     }
    }

    and to turn limits back on save this as LimitsOnSeelcted and do the same

    // Limits Off Selected
    // (c) Richard Haseltine, September 2013
    // Turn rotation limits on for selected nodes
    
    var bones = Scene.getSelectedNodeList();
    for ( var n = 0 ; n < bones.length ; n++ ) {
     if ( bones[ n ].getXRotControl() ) {
      bones[ n ].getXRotControl().setIsClamped( true );
     }
     if ( bones[ n ].getYRotControl() ) {
      bones[ n ].getYRotControl().setIsClamped( true );
     }
     if ( bones[ n ].getZRotControl() ) {
      bones[ n ].getZRotControl().setIsClamped( true );
     }
    }
  • pauljacob11pauljacob11 Posts: 203
    edited December 1969

    Thank you Richard, I will implement and report. You're the Man. By the way are you the creator of Studio, or one of many wizards?

  • Richard HaseltineRichard Haseltine Posts: 100,950
    edited September 2013

    No, I can muddle through with scripting but actual binary coding I haven't touched for ages - a couple of decades, give-or-take. (Did I want to think about that?)

    Post edited by Richard Haseltine on
  • pauljacob11pauljacob11 Posts: 203
    edited December 1969

    OK, I pasted the first script into notepad and saved it in scripts/utilities. In Win explorer it has the green D icon but in file type it says "DAZ Script 2 (ascii), and it doesn't show up when I open the script pane. How to save this script properly?

  • Richard HaseltineRichard Haseltine Posts: 100,950
    edited December 1969

    It should show if you go to the folder in the Content Library pane. You can open it into the Script pane using the pane's own File>Open Script menu (or paste it straight in) and then click the Execute button to run it, but that's a fiddle other than as a way of checking that it does what you want.

  • pauljacob11pauljacob11 Posts: 203
    edited December 1969

    That worked, thank you very much. Have a great week.

Sign In or Register to comment.